Friday, March 1, 2024

Privacy Notice


THE CHURCH COUNCIL OF ST AUGUSTINE OF CANTERBURY

 NORTH SPRINGFIELD

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulations (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

St Augustine of Canterbury Church is a Local Ecumenical Partnership (LEP) made up of Anglican, Methodist, URC and Roman Catholic communities (For further details see our Data Protection Policy document). This notice does not include the Roman Catholic Community which has its own separate notice). The Church Council is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. The Anglican incumbent or priest in charge for the time being is also a data controller in his/her own right,

3. How do we process your personal data?

The Church Council complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To enable us meet all legal and statutory obligations (which includes maintaining and publishing our electoral roll for the Anglican Church in accordance with its Church Representation Rules; 
  • To carry out comprehensive safeguarding procedures ( including due diligence and complaints handling) in accordance with best safeguarding practice from time to time with the aim of ensuring that all children and adults-at-risk are provided with a safe environment;
  • To minister to you and provide you with pastoral and spiritual care (such as visiting you when you are gravely ill or bereaved) and to organise and perform ecclesiastical services for you such as baptisms, confirmations, weddings and funerals;
  • To deliver the Church’s mission to our community in accordance with our vision and to carry out any other voluntary or charitable activities  for the benefit of the public as provided for in our constitution and any relevant statutory framework;
  • To administer efficiently the church’s business and affairs and membership records for each of our ecumenical partners;
  • To maintain our own accounts and financial records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To seek your views or comments;
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St Augustine’s including information about campaigns, appeals, fundraising activities and the processing of any grant applications;
  • To share your contact details with the offices of the Diocese, the Methodist Circuit and the URC Church so they can keep you informed about news and events, activities and services that will be occurring in their areas and in which you may be interested.
  • Our processing includes the use of CCTV systems for the prevention and prosecution of crime

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Most of our data is processed because it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or the legitimate interests of a third party (such as another organisation in the Anglican Church, Methodist Connexion or URC Church). An example would be our safeguarding work to protect children and adults at risk. We will always take into account your interests, rights and freedoms.

Some of our processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. For example, this may relate to a court order to produce information in relation to legal proceedings or to our legal obligation under Church Representation Rules to publish and administer the electoral roll.

We may also process data if it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or to take steps to enter into a contract with you, for example in relation to the hire of church facilities.

Religious organisations are also permitted to process information about your religious beliefs to administer membership or contact details.

Where your information is used other than in accordance with one of these legal bases, we will first obtain your consent to that use.

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties including other data controllers where it is necessary for the performance of other data controllers’ tasks or where you first give us your consent. It is likely that we  need to share your data with the appropriate bodies of the Anglican, Methodist and URC Churches  including clergy nominated by or on behalf of the Bishop of Chelmsford, the Methodist Superintendent Minister or the local URC Minister.

6. How long do we keep your personal data
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website, (http:/bit.ly/1oldVEg)

7. Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Church Council holds      about you;

The right to request that the Church Council corrects any personal data if it is found to     be inaccurate or out of date; 

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Church Council to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact  the Data Information Officer. ( Email: [email protected])

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.